Indian Riders Fest | 12.06. - 14.06.2020
IMRG Official International Meeting 2020

Expo Halls
Výstaviště České Budějovice

Husova tř. 523/30
370 05 České Budějovice
Czech Republic


Google map

Come and enjoy the party with us and experience the atmosphere of Europe’s largest gathering of Indian riders.

IRF Facebook page
© 2019 | Indian Riders Fest
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy www.indianridersfest.eu

 

We, CBI Production s.r.o., Ocelkova 643/20, 198 00 Prague, Comp. Id. No.: 243 17 489, registered in the Public Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 196098, collect, process, retain and use certain types of information about the visitors of our website and store, our customers, including their legal representatives (if applicable), prospective customers, participants in our contests, prize draws, promotions, surveys or events and persons who request to receive information about our products and services. This policy sets out what information we collect, process, retain and how we use it. By using our website or providing us with information about you, you consent to the collection, processing, retaining, sharing and transfer of that information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

For which purposes do we collect, process, retain and use your personal and other information about you?

In compliance with Section 5 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection, all information about you we get is collected, processed, retained and used exclusively for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide motorcycles, products and services you have ordered or asked for, to process and fulfil your orders and to exercise in compliance with our contractual or statutory rights and obligations, including with respect to guarantees and warranties, billing and shipping;
  • to provide information or quotes you requested and to respond to your queries;
  • to review and qualify you for financing, if you are interested,
  • to improve the quality of our website

for advertising and to provide and update you with news and information about our products, services, contests, prize draws and promotions (unless you told us that you do not want to receive such marketing messages), and occasionally for surveys, analysis and market research;

 

Where do we get the information about you from?

You may provide your personal and other information about you directly to us or we may collect it when you contact us directly, normally via our website, when you place an order, make an enquiry, contact us with a question or concern, participate in a contest, promotion, survey or event or visit our store. We may also receive information from other authorized Indian Motorcycle dealers, Indian Motorcycle and its subsidiary and affiliated entities, selected business partners and occasionally from other third parties and may combine this information with the information we already have about you.

We believe that all information about you, including your personal information, is precise and true and that you are aware of your rights pursuant to Sections 12 and 21 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection.

 

What information about you do we collect, process, retain and use?

We may collect, process, retain and use information containing your name and contact details, IP address, job title, driving license and identity card number, gender, birthday, personal interests and other information that you voluntarily provide, sales orders and history, information related to your motorcycle, product warranties, guarantees and repairs. We may also collect information about your use of this website, demographic and geographic information, your product and service interests and preferences as well as marketing preferences.

We declare that we collect your personal and other information to the extent necessary to accomplish the specified purpose only and to process it in accordance with the purpose for which they have been collected only.

 

Do we transfer information internationally?

Some of the third parties with whom we share your personal and other information about you and who we provide it with are located outside the European Union in countries that do not provide the same level of protection as in our country. However, we have taken safeguards to protect the information so transferred in order to maintain the level of protection.

 

With whom do we share your personal and other information about you and who do we provide it with?

We may share and provide your personal and other information about you used with:

  • service providers who perform services on our behalfs, such as most IT providers and mail services;
  • our business partners, such as marketing agencies, or other parties if you sign up for their services. We may also share your personal and other information about you with third parties, including law enforcement agencies and courts, for legal or regulatory purposes, if we sell our business or for the purpose of preventing fraud.

Apart from our employees, also the employees of entities we share your personal and other information about you with or any other individuals processing your personal and other information about you must maintain confidentiality about personal information even after termination of the employment or similar relationship.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies on our website in order to provide tailored advertising and to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic and geographic information. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all features of this website. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been placed and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

By accessing and using our website, you consent to the storage of cookies on your devices and the access to such cookies or technology.

 

Third-Party Links

This website may contain links to third-party sites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by those sites. We recommend that you review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites to understand how they collect, process and use information about you.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect, process, retain and use any personal and other information from children under the age of eighteen without parental consent, unless permitted by law. If you are under 18 please do not provide us with information about you unless your parent or guardian permitted you to do so.

 

How can you gain access to the information we hold about you?

If you want to receive details of the information we hold about you, if your information changes or you believe that the information is incorrect or incomplete, you no longer want to receive promotional communications and marketing messages or for any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

CBI Production s.r.o., Ocelkova 643/20, 198 00 Prague, Czech Republic, promo@indianridersfest.eu

If you do not wish your personal and other information about you is recorded within the meaning of this Privacy Policy, please, just let us know in writing that you do not agree with such processing and recording of the personal information and, in accordance with Section 5 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection Act, we must remove your personal and other information about you from our database as well as the database of people with whom we have shared your personal information or who we have provided with your personal and other information about you. If we fail to do so despite your written request, you shall have the right to approach the Office for Personal Data Protection.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change and update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes in the way we process information about you. In this case, we will post a revised Privacy Policy on our website.

Update 2 October 2019